Creative Arts Emmys: First Night Winners’ List of Guild-Represented Categories

Labor News, Industry News, Guild News

Reprinted from Deadline Hollywood by Dino-Ray Ramos on September 14, 2019.

The 71st Emmy Awards kicked off Saturday with night one of the two-night Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremony at the Microsoft Theater in downtown Los Angeles.

Big winners of the evening included RuPaul’s Drag Race which won for Outstanding Hairstyling, Outstanding Costumes and RuPaul Charles won for Outstanding Host for the fourth time in a row tying the Emmys record with Survivor’s Jeff Probst for most wins in the host category ever.

Free Solo walked away with a staggering seven Emmys including Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program, Outstanding Cinematography as well as Sound Mixing and Editing. …

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program
Free Solo
National Geographic, National Geographic Documentary Films, Little Monster Films, Itinerant Media, Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation
Bob Eisenhardt, ACE, Editor …

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “The Wax & The Furious” (segment)
HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Ryan Barger, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell, “Hmong Americans and the Secret War”
CNN, CNN Original Series, Main Event Media, All3Media America
Alessandro Soares, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program
Queer Eye, Series Body of Work
Netflix, Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Joseph Deshano, Editor
Matthew Miller, Editor
Ryan Taylor, Editor
Carlos Gamarra, Editor
Iain Tibbles, Editor
Tony Zajkowski, Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
Aretha! A Grammy Celebration for the Queen of Soul
CBS, AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Paul Wittman, Production Mixer
Josh Morton, Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Sandweiss, Music Mixer
Kristian Pedregon, Music Mixer
Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio
Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer
Patrick Baltzell, House PA Mixer

RELATED POSTS:  Trump’s Message to Congress: New Nafta or No Nafta

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program
Free Solo
National Geographic, National Geographic Documentary Films, Little Monster Films, Itinerant Media, Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation
Tom Fleischman, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Ric Schnupp, Re-Recording Mixer
Tyson Lozensky, Scoring Mixer
Jim Hurst, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Free Solo
National Geographic, National Geographic Documentary Films, Little Monster Films, Itinerant Media, Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation
Deborah Wallach, Sound Supervisor
Filipe Messeder, Sound Effects Editor
Jim Schultz, Music Editor
Roland Vajs, Foley Editor
Nuno Bento, Foley Artist …

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019
CBS, CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73
Oleg Sekulovski, Technical Director
Taylor Campanian, Video Control
Joel Binger, Camera
Jim Velarde, Camera
Edward Nelson, Camera
Mark McIntire, Camera
Adam Margolis, Camera
Jorge Farris, Camera
Mike Jarocki, Camera
Peter Hutchison, Camera
Charlie Wupperman, Camera
Joshua Gitersonke, Camera
Ian McGlocklin, Camera
Doug Longwill, Camera
Josh Greenrock, Camera
Trace Dantzig, Camera William O’Donnell, Camera
Max Kerby, Camera
Scott Acosta, Camera

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “Psychics”
HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Dave Saretsky, Technical Director
August Yuson, Senior Video Control
John Harrison, Camera
Dante Pagano, Camera
Jake Hoover, Camera
Phil Salanto, Camera …

Deadline Hollywood 9/14

 

Variety’s First Night Emmy Coverage for Guild Classifications

Reprinted from Variety by on September 14, 2019.

The 2019 Creative Arts Emmy Awards are being presented this weekend in two evening ceremonies, Saturday and Sunday, at the Microsoft Theater in downtown Los Angeles. Variety will update the winners list live as the trophies are handed out. …

RELATED POSTS:  WHY IT MATTERS: Issues at Stake in Election

Picture Editing for variety programming: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

Picture Editing for an unstructured reality program: United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

Picture Editing for a structured reality or competition program: Queer Eye (Netflix)

Sound Mixing for a variety series or special: Aretha! A Grammy Celebration for the Queen of Soul (CBS)

Sound Mixing for a nonfiction program (single or multi-camera): Free Solo (National Geographic)

Sound Editing for a nonfiction program (single or multi-camera): Free Solo (National Geographic) …

Saturday’s award categories are primarily for unscripted programs: reality, variety special, documentaries, animated program and short form animation, choreography for variety or reality programs, and interactive program.

Sunday’s awards will focus on scripted programs: short form drama and comedy series, casting, cinematography, and guest performers in comedy and drama series.

More to come …

Variety 9/14

About Jeffrey Burman 4870 Articles
Jeff Burman represents assistant editors on the Guild’s Board of Directors. He can be reached at jeffrey.s.burman.57@gmail.com.

Leave a Reply

UA-83546600-1 UA-145349484-1